CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 K87879

Mr. Robert Gardenier
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of liquid rotary union couplings from India.

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated July 16, 2004 on behalf of Weimer Bearing & Transmission, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a stainless steel liquid rotary union coupling consisting of a sleeve, two threaded coupling ends, bearing components and a retaining ring. This rotary union coupling connects a stationary pipe to a spray head and is used in industrial cleaning applications.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel liquid rotary union coupling will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7307.29.0090, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and period suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division